Did you know that approximately 80% of all people between the ages of 11 and 30 experience acne outbreaks. Also, it’s not uncommon for people in their 40s or 50s to still get acne. Also, anyone can develop dry skin. And while there plenty of effective skin products and treatments out in the market today, some people prefer to find a natural solution. Enter Jojoba Oil.
What is Jojoba?
Jojoba (pronounced hoh-hoh-bah), is a versatile natural oil that penetrates the skin for deep hydration. Our skin is composed of natural wax esters known as sebum which locks in moisture to keep the skin hydrated and healthy. As we age, sebum production starts to decrease, which can result in dry skin, wrinkles, and fine lines. So, how can Jojoba help?
The Jojoba plant actually produces pure liquid wax esters identical to our own sebum. Essentially, this means that Jojoba mimics our skin’s natural oils and can penetrate the skin at a deeper level.
Jojoba Oil: The Benefits
Jojoba Oil contains powerful antioxidants, vitamins, and essential fatty acids. It is naturally rich in nutrients like Vitamins B and E, as well as minerals and antioxidants like zinc and copper. All of this can nourish, hydrate, and protect the skin. Jojoba Oil also contains essential fatty acids Omega 6 and 9, as well as eicosanol and docosanol, which are antiviral and work to repair damaged skin cells. Blended with antioxidants that fight skin aging, Jojoba oil helps to brighten dull skin by providing hydrating it, allowing the skin to regenerate and rejuvenate itself.
Jojoba oil is non-irritating and naturally gentle, making it ideal for basically every skin type. It soothes irritated skin, balances oily skin, hydrates dry skin, and can even be used to treat acne and breakouts.
Jojoba Oil for Skin: Ways to Reap the Benefits
Jojoba Oil can be used in various ways, but most people use it as part of their skincare routine. Here are some of the benefits of using Jojoba Oil for your skin.
- Acne Treatment
One study suggests that Jojoba Oil can help control acne. Jojoba Oil is moisturizing, has healing properties and anti-inflammatory agents, and is a natural antimicrobial. These properties suggest that Jojoba Oil may help you avoid breakouts, and provide healing for mild acne.
Jojoba oil is a great moisturizer and absorbs into the skin, similar to the way natural sebum does. Since it closely resembles our natural sebum and helps regulate oil production, Jojoba is a great solution for oily and dry skin. You can add it to homemade cosmetics or use it on its own to balance the oil on the face or apply it on dry skin patches.
Jojoba Oil contains natural forms of vitamin E which works well with your skin as an antioxidant.
This means that Jojoba Oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress which is caused by day-to-day exposure to toxins and other pollutants.
- Skin Condition Treatment
Skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema are often accompanied by inflammation and dry skin. If you are looking for a natural skin condition treatment, Jojoba Oil may be the solution for you.
Jojoba Oil has healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It works to hydrate the skin and reduces inflammation. It can also help fight the fungal infections that are often caused by psoriasis and eczema rashes.
How to Use Jojoba Oil
Unlike other essential oils, you don’t have to dilute Jojoba Oil – you can apply it directly to your skin.
However, before using Jojoba Oil (and any other cosmetic product) for the first time, make sure to do a patch test first. Apply a small amount of Jojoba Oil on a small patch of skin and check for any signs of irritation or allergies. If there’s no sign of redness or irritation after a day, then you are in the clear.
The way that you use Jojoba Oil will depend on your desired results. You can apply it all over your face before going to sleep as an anti-aging serum. You may also mix Jojoba Oil with other acne-fighting ingredients and turn it into a mask to treat acne and dry skin.
Jojoba Oil has a lot of healing properties and can be effective in treating skin conditions like acne, psoriasis, and dry skin. You can enjoy its benefits by using it as a moisturizer, cleanser, or spot treatment.
Moreover, it can be used anywhere on your body, including your face, without being diluted.